A study of brain activities that foreshadow error responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Hiroaki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 准教授 (80277798)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI Katuo  早稲田大学, 名誉教授 (40084579)
TAKASAWA Noriyoshi  江戸川大学, 社会学部・人間心理学科, 教授 (70356161)
OGAWA Keiko  広島大学, 助教 (70546861)
ASAOKA Shoichi  東京医科大学, 助教 (80386656)
SOMMER Werner  Humboldt University, Germany, Institute of Psychology, Professor
SEGALOWITZ Sidney  Brock University, Canada, Department of Psychology, Professor
MURPHY Timothy  Brock University, Canada, Department of Psychology, Associate Professor
HACKLEY A. steven  University of Missouri-Columbia, USA, Department of Psychological Sciences, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生理 / パフォーマンスモニタリング / エラー / 事象関連電位 / 前帯状皮質 / 情動 / 動機づけ / 行動 / 注意・意識 / スポーツ心理学
Research Abstract
The present study investigated if event-related potentials(ERPs) foreshadow performance on the forthcoming trials in an alternating-response task, in which the participants responded to the pointing direction of an arrowhead. The alternated presentation pattern of arrowhead direction was occasionally broken by a repeated stimulus(i. e., lure trial). Analyses of ERPs on the five consecutive lure-preceding trials showed that the electromyogram-locked positive deflections were larger on the correct-preceding trials than on the error-preceding trials. These results suggest that the larger positive deflection immediately following responses seems to foreshadow correct performance in a reduced conflict task. The present findings might contribute to prevention of human errors.