Hemispheric independence and selective attention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAKI Kazuhito  愛知淑徳大学, 心理学部, 教授 (80220614)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Kimiko  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 認知症先進医療開発センター脳機能画像診断開発部, 流動研究員 (80530716)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords半球間相互作用 / ラテラリティ / 認知的制御 / 視覚情報選択性 / 視覚的注意 / 競合頻度 / 加齢 / 半球の独立性 / 反応競合パラダイム / 知覚的負荷 / 視覚情報の選択性
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to investigate the mechanisms of visual selectivity on the basis of the assumption that each hemisphere has an independent attentional resource. The findings in this study are twofold. Firstly, it is easier to ignore the distractor which is projected to high-loaded hemisphere compared with that in the low-loaded hemisphere. Second, the present study provided the findings that each hemisphere may independently modulate the visual selectivity depending on conflict frequency.