Nishi Amane's "Common Science" from the Japanese and British Archives Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Eriko  東京農業大学, 教職・学術情報課程, 教授 (90328542)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育史 / 社会史 / 思想史 / 日本史 / 哲学 / 幕末維新期 / 教育史学 / 社会史学 / 社会歴史学 / 西周 / イギリス / 市民 / 階級制度 / 教育学 / 社会学 / 思想史学 / 普通学 / コモン・サイエンス / 市民観 / 英国階級社会 / 近世史 / 近代史 / 学問史 / 歴史社会学
Research Abstract
It has been thought that the word known as "Common Science" was a translation of the British "General Education". However, Amane Nishi stated that he created an original "Common Science" without just translating the word. Some keywords related to "Citizen", such as "Common Science", "Common Room" and "Common" were produced in Britain during the 18^<th>-19^<th> century. When Amane Nishi built his "Common Science" and "Civil Society", it is thought that he got inspiration from those keywords. Nishi developed the western studies and bourgeois political theory based on placing importance on confucian ideas of human nature. Nishi recreated he tried to generalize the compendium of western studies based on Chinese knowledge. He substituted new power to Commoner and he named liberal arts, "Common Science", which was necessary to grow human capital to shoulder Japan's nation state.