Improving English skills through drama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
NG Patrick  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 准教授 (40454970)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育方法 / 演劇 / 英語
Research Abstract
The results of the study showed that Japanese students reacted positively to the use of Readers Theatre (henceforth, RT) as a way to improve their spoken English. Repetitive oral reading of scripts helps to develop better voices and articulation and makes the script performance a meaningful and exciting experience for the students because they were directly involved in the script performance. Oral fluency was developed every time the student tried to make the characters come alive through repetitive readings of lines. Students were able to explore the use of tone and pitch to strengthen their imaginations as they were given sufficient time for practice. However, although a majority of students enjoyed the RT activity as a way to improve their spoken English, a few were initially resistant to the activity because they did not feel comfortable acting in front of their classmates.