| Project/Area Number |
21530902
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAHORI Satoko 国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (40361638)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAMBU Hirotaka 京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (70301306)
SUZUKI Toshiyuki 青山学院女子短期大学, 子ども学科, 准教授 (50346095)
KUSUYAMA Ken 長崎大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (20452328)
ISHIKAWA Hiroyuki 畿央大学, 教育学部, 助教 (30512016)
MIYAZAKI Motohiro 京都女子大学, 短期大学部・初等教育学科, 准教授 (20422917)
KAWASHIMA Keiji 国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (50224770)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUURA Mari 京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部, 准教授 (10352923)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 教育政策 / 質保証 / 高等教育 / 国際比較 / 教育学 / 社会学 / 学習効果 / 技術者教育 / 学習成果 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to review policy discourse and actions pertaining to quality assurance in higher education, with particular focus on learning outcomes assessment. Based on the study of quality assurance systems in seven countries in Europe and Asia, the study found a consistent trend towards greater focus on what is actually being taught in higher education institutions, and a shift in emphasis from government approval based on the review of teaching conditions, to professional accreditation based on the review of what students have actually learned. This trend was particularly evident in the Engineering field where national standards have not only been defined, but have also been aligned to regional/international standards.