A Study on Mathematics Curriculum for Learning Functions Which Takes Account of the Articulation between Elementary and Secondary Schools and of the Applications of Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
NUNOKAWA Kazuhiko  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (60242468)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords算数教育 / 数学教育 / 関数 / 数量関係 / 思考水準 / 教育学 / 学習活動系列
Research Abstract
This study was conducted under the assumption that one of the main reasons why many junior high-school students find difficulty in learning functions is their undeveloped understanding of the concept of function. Lessons for students learning functions were recorded and analyzed referring to the previous related works about learning functions. The analyses showed that even primary students demonstrated many behaviors which are considers as indices of rather developed understanding of functions. These analyses and the theoretical considerations suggested that what lacks in today's curriculum is the objectification of functions, rather than the facilitation of certain modes of reasoning. These results show that the aspect of objectifying should be considered in developing mathematics curriculum.