Research on cultivation of the reading ability in arithmetic and mathematics education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Yoshiaki  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90263920)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育学 / 算数教育 / 数学教育 / 読解力 / 論理的思考力
Research Abstract
The research which raises reading ability in arithmetic and mathematics education has just still started in our country. Some preceding researches had investigated that the influence of training of the reading ability based on PISA investigation is great, language technical education things so to speak, such as logical thinking power and power told mutually, are increasingly thought as important from literary serious consideration also in Japanese language education, and most practical researches follow the" reading ability improvement program" which the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology advocates. About training of the reading ability in arithmetic and mathematics education, the matter which should be thought as important by training of the reading ability in arithmetic and mathematics education was clarified from a viewpoint of training of logical thinking. The state of the lesson practice based on it was proposed. The annual instruction plan towards training of the reading ability in elementary school arithmetic education and junior high school mathematics education was drawn up.