The Curriculum Development forConceptualization of Probability Concept in Elementary Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Taketo  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (70457274)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカリキュラム構成 / 開発 / 確率概念 / 共通概念経路 / 学習材開発 / 分離量素材 / 連続量素材 / 授業実践 / 横断的考察
Research Abstract
The author found the Common Cognitive Path (CCP) in the children’s probability judgments as a result of the longitudinal and cross-sectional study in the investigations. Then the author proposed the methods and techniques of instruction based on the CCP, and constructed the rubric to evaluate grounds for children's probability judgments. As a result of the instruction based on the CCP, the ratio of children who judge likelihood objectively based on the idea of the ratio increased. This shows the achievement of criteria. Then the author proposed the curriculum for conceptualization of probability in the elementary education stage.This study shows the necessity and the possibility of the curriculum development based on the realities of the children's probability concept in the elementary education stage, and it also gives the suggestions for the curriculum development that connects with the curriculum of probability in secondary education in Japan.