Designing digital contents for the hard-of-hearing persons and its evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21531041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2011)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Muneo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (00344440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMATAME Miki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (20320624)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsデジタルコンテンツ / 眼球運動計測 / デザイン / 聴覚障害者 / 障害者教育 / 球運動計測 / 眼球運動測定
Research Abstract
An e-learning course material was developed, that consists of an instruction window, displaying balloon instructions and demonstrations, and a workspace window where the learners replicate the demonstrated operations. An experiment was conducted to investigate how hard-of-hearing students use the e-learning material. In the experiment, eye movements of 20 hard-of-hearing students and 20 normal-hearing students were recorded while they were using the experimental course material. It was found that there were participants who were able to accomplish the task without fully utilizing the balloon instructions, or without reading the instructions. The results were further examined by applying the cognitive process model, called LICAI model(LInked model of Comprehension-based Action planning and Instruction taking), leading to the conclusion that those who didn' t read the instructions when carrying out the task might fail to establish goal-action links, which are critical for acquiring procedural knowledge that should work in situations that are similar to, but not exactly the same as the learnt situations. It is strongly suggested that e-learning material for procedural skill must incorporate mechanisms that force the learners to establish goal-action links while learning.