Arithmetic study of Calabi-Yau varieties with fibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yasuhiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40312425)
Research Collaborator YUI Noriko  クイーンズ大学, 数理科学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカラビ・ヤウ多様体 / 数論幾何 / ゼータ関数 / L関数 / モジュラリティ / 形式群 / 代数幾何 / 国際研究者交流 / カナダ / 数論 / デルサルト型多様体
Research Abstract
We studied the arithmetic of Calabi-Yau threefolds with fibration by elliptic curves and/or K3 surfaces. The focus was put on Calabi-Yau threefolds of Delsarte type defined in a weighted projective space over a number field and also on Calabi-Yau threefolds considered by Voisin and Borcea in their construction of mirror symmetry. Taking into account the information of fibrations, we computed the cohomology, zeta functions and L-functions of such Calabi-Yau threefolds. We moreover obtained results on their modularity (automorphy) and on the height of their formal groups.