Cohomology of finite groups from the view point of representation theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Akihiko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50272274)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有限群 / 表現論 / コホモロジー / 代数学 / バーンサイド環 / fusion / Burnside環 / 有限次元多元環 / ブロックイデアル / fusion system / 加群の多様体
Research Abstract
We studied the cohomology theory of finite groups and finite dimensional algebras using methods of representation theory. We considered the varieties of modules defined by Hochschild cohomology and the rank varieties of modules over exterior algebras or graded Hopf algebras. In particular, we obtained some results on tensor products of modules. On the other hand, we studied the action of double Burnside algebra on the mod-p cohomology algebra of a finite group and obtained some results on composition factors.