Research on representations and categories of association schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HANAKI Akihide  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (50262647)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアソシエーション / スキーム / 表現 / 圏 / アソシエーション・スキーム / クリフォード理論 / アソシエーションスキーム / 指標 / 代数的組合せ論
Research Abstract
A category of association schemes was defined and some notions were understood categorically. Clifford theory of association schemes and their strongly normal closed subsets was proved. Also a dual, induction and restriction are exchanged, of Clifford theory of association schemes and their algebraic fusions was proved. Some Terwilliger algebras and integral standard generalized table algebras were obtained.