Research on the derivative of L-functions and automorphic forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40108973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Tamotsu  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20211716)
HIRAGA Kaoru  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (10260605)
UMEDA Tooru  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00176728)
YAMASAKI Aiichi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10283590)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords志村-谷山予想 / cohomology群 / L函数の特殊値 / セルバーグのゼータ函数 / 例外的零点 / 非合同部分群 / ヒルベルトモジュラー形式 / 群cohomology / 保型形式 / 周期
Research Abstract
We formulated a generalization of the Shimura-Taniyama conjecture, which is a fundamental problem in the theory of automorphic forms. We showed that an explicit calculation of special values of the L-function attached to a Hilbert modular form is possible using the second cohomology group ; Here Hilbert modular forms are associated to a real quadratic field. We studied exceptional zeros of Selberg zeta functions in view of the noncongruence property of Fuchsian groups.