Study onε-factor of automorphic representations and conductor of remified components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yoshihiro  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (50294400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Tomonori  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80384171)
YASUDA Seidai  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 助教 (90346065)
MIYAUCHI Michitaka  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 研究員 (70533644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Keiji  明石工業高等専門学校, 一般教育, 准教授 (40332043)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保型形式 / 表現論 / L-関数 / ε-因子
Research Abstract
Number theory investigation usually involves quite vast area of deep mathematics, like as the Fermat Last Theolem does. The Langlands Program, which led to the settlement of FLT, has been the central strategy of arithmetic since 70s. We follow the LP to study the ramification theory of the group U(3) representations in view point of L-/ε-factors. Our approach is resorting to integral presentations of L-function of automorphic forms, whose ramified factors give us arithmetic info. The point is to find nice Whittaker functions appearing in the ramified factor. We can successfully detect where/which the nice ones are in the case of Real/unramified U(3).