An research of regulator maps on arithmetic varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YUICHIRO Takeda  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (30264584)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレギュレーター写像 / 代数サイクル / 代数的K理論 / アラケロフ幾何学 / チャウ群 / 多重対数関数
Research Abstract
The regulator map is one of the most interesting object of research in arithmetic geometry. In this research we have shown that the regulator map is described as integrals over algebraic cycles. Moreover, we have established a higher extension of the theory of arithmetic Chern character of a hermitian vector bundle on an arithmetic variety. In other words, we have constructed a homomorphism from higher arithmetic K-group to higher arithmetic Chow group. This can be seen as an analogue of regulator map in Arakelov geometry.