Arithmetical Functions, Code Theory and Distribution properties of the Residual Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Leo  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30157789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHINEN Koji  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30419486)
KAMIYA Yuichi  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 講師 (90553412)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords解析的整数論 / 数論的関数 / Code 理論 / 剰余位数 / code / paper-folding sequence / Code理論 / Sum of diits function / Automaton / 一般剰余類群 / 一般剩余類群 / Gray Code / Sum of digits function
Research Abstract
From a code C, we can define the “sum of digits function” f_C(n), usually f_C(n) fluctuates quite irregularly. In this research, we proved “a one-to-one correspondence between arithmetical functions and the sum of digits function of code C’s”. This result enables us to control complex sum-of-digits functions by simple arithmetical functions. As an application, we can obtain the Delange-type average of sum-of-digits function of Gray code. We alsoconsider relations between sum-of-digits function and Automaton etc.