Study of non-abelian number theory based on Iwasawa theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2011-2012)
Kinki University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Manabu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80287961)
Research Collaborator MIZUSAWA Yasushi  名古屋工業大学, 准教授 (60453817)
ITOH Tsuyoshi  千葉工業大学, 講師
TOHKAILIN Mitsul  大阪工業大学, 非常勤講師
FUJII Satoshi  金沢工業大学, 講師 (20386618)
OKANO Keiji  都留文科大学, 講師
MAIRE Christian  Universite de Franche-Comte, 教授
ABBAS Chazad Movahhedi  Universite de Limoges, 教授
BRUNO Angles  Universite de Caen, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数論 / 代数体 / 岩澤理論 / ガロワ群 / 非アーベル拡大 / デデキントゼータ函数 / 制限分岐拡大 / 単数群 / ガロワコホモロジー / イデアル類群 / 最大不分岐拡大 / 馴分岐拡大 / 岩澤不変量 / 岩澤加群
Research Abstract
In this research project, I have obtained results on (1) a formula describing Z_p-rank of tamely ramified Iwasawa modules of the basic Z_p-extension, (2) an analogy of Weil paring for ideal class groups of number fields, (3) the isomorphism classes of Galois cohomology groups of global unit groups, and (4) a characterization of the Dedekind zeta functions in terms of a family of the Galois groups of restricted ramified extensions.