Geometry of Picard varieties of degenerate varietiesvia log structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Takeshi  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00250663)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords代数幾何 / 対数構造 / ピカール多様体 / 退化多様体
Research Abstract
Our research studies log abelian varieties, and their applications, and also structures of valuation rings. We mainly show the following results. First, we give a formulation of logarithmic Picard varieties of degenerate varieties, by using the structures of logarithmic abelian varieties. Next, we construct the moduli spaces of logarithmic elliptic curves. This is a joint work with Kazuya Kato, and Chikara Nakayama. Finally, we prove properness of models of logarithmic abelian varieties associated to complete fans.