Commutative algebraic approach to the study of affine algebraic geometry focused on fibrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ONODA Nobuharu  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40169347)
Research Collaborator BHATWADEKAR S. M.  Bhaskaracharya Pratishthana, 教授
DUTTA A. K.  Indian Statistical Institute, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords可換環論 / アフィン代数幾何学 / 国際研究者交流 / インド / アフィン代数幾何科学
Research Abstract
Some results are obtained regarding affine fibration which is an important subject both in commutative algebra and affine algebraic geometry. In particular, for an algebra obtained by patching polynomial algebras, the structure theorem is proved and isomorphism classes are determined in the case where the base ring is a factorial domain of dimension two. Furthermore, finite generation is investigated for Noetherian subalgebras of polynomial algebras.