New applications of the theory of mixed Hodge modules and mixed sheaves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Morihiko  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (10186968)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsホッジ加群 / ネロン模型 / チャウ・キュネット分解 / 超平面配置 / ヒルツェブルフ類 / 消滅輪体 / コンツェヴィチ予想 / コンツェビッチ予想 / ミルナー類 / 混合ホッジ加群 / 局所モノドロミー / 対称積 / ヒルツェブルフ特性類 / 仮想特性類 / 双対加群 / ホッジ予想 / 許容法函数 / 柏原予想 / 非確定型微分方程式系
Research Abstract
By applying the theory of mixed Hodge modules, many new results are obtained in various fields of algebraic geometry such as Hodge structures, algebraic cycles, singularities, characteristic classes, etc. In case of characteristic classes, for instance, a completely new formula for the Hirzebruch-Milnor classes of complete intersections of smooth projective varieties is obtained by using vanishing cycles of mixed Hodge modules inductively. Many of these results cannot be proved without using the theory of mixed Hodge modules.