Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity for projective variety and its related topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Chikashi  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90229831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Takashi  佐賀大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (20201923)
OKADA Takuzo  佐賀大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (20547012)
TERAI Naoki  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (90259862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMA Atsushi  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報学研究院, 教授 (90262401)
AMASAKI Mutsumi  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (10243536)
OGATA Shoetsu  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (90177113)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords代数幾何 / 可換環論 / 射影多様体 / 多項式イデアル / 極小自由分解 / シジジー / Castelnuovo-Mumford / Castelnuovo-Mumford正則量 / Horrocks判定法 / 代数幾何学 / Castelnuovo / 自由分解 / Buchsbaum 多様体 / Buchsbaum多様体 / Del Pezzo多様体
Research Abstract
The minimal free resolution of a projective variety is one of the most important algebraic invariants measuring the complexity of the defining ideal of the variety. My research focuses on bounding the Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity introduced by Mumford. Upper bounds on the regularity of Buchsbaum varieties is known to be described in terms of the degree and the codimension of the variety. I have obtained that a Buchsbaum variety with extremal and next-extremal case having Castelnuovo-type regularity bound is a divisor on either a variety of minimal degree or Del Pezzo variety. Also I have obtained a Horrocks-type criterion on the splitting of vector bundles on multiprojective space as an application of Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity.