RESEARCH ON THE ERROR-CORRECTING CODES BASED ON THE EVALUATION MAPS OF VECTOR BUNDLES
Project/Area Number |
21540049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 代数幾何符号 / ベクトル束 / 代数幾何 / 誤り訂正符号 |
Research Abstract |
The mathematical technique of correcting the errors in the process of transmission of information is called the error-correcting codes. In the present research, we introduced a new type of error-correcting codes defined by means of the geometric objects called vector bundles on an algebraic variety and investigated their fundamental properties. As a result of our research, we have shown that it is possible to construct good codes from vector bundles which satisfy a condition called weak α-stability.