Study of local rings with discrete class group and its Picard number
Project/Area Number |
21540050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
早坂 太 明治大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20409460)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAMOI Yuji 明治大学, 商学部, 講師 (80308064)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 巡回商特異点 / Cox 環 / 因子類群 / テータ不変量 / 極大 CM 加群 / Cox環 / 極大CM加群 / 標準加群 / 有限生成性 / 永田予想 / regularity / Seshadri constant / ピカール群 / チャウ群 / 数値的同値 / 局所環 |
Research Abstract |
We proved that a Gorenstein isolated quotient singularity of odd prime dimension is a cyclic quotient singularity. We proved that the theta pairing defined by Hochster gives a pairing over the Grothendieck group divided by numerical equivalence. As a consequence, we proved that the class group of three dimensional isolated hypersurface singularity is torsion-free, and there always exists a counterexample of Dutta-Hochster-MacLauglin type if it is not a UFD.