Generalization of Wente torus in complex spaces forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KENMOTSU Katsuei  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 名誉教授 (60004404)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微分幾何学 / 平均曲率一定曲面 / 平均曲率ベクトル / 平行平均曲率ベクトル / ウエンテトーラス / 平均曲率 一定曲面 / 平行平均曲率ベクトル場 / 複素空間形 / トーラス
Research Abstract
Parallel mean curvature vector surfaces in complex space forms are studied. It is proved that, when the codimension of the immersion is two, the set of such surfaces is divided in two families, which are called cmc type and general type. The surface of cmc type depends on one real valued harmonic function and the one of general type, if it exists, depends on two independent real valued functions. Related to the theory of constant mean curvature surfaces, we studied also rotational surfaces with periodic mean curvature. In order to extend the research to higher dimension, we proved the existence theorem of rotational hypersurfaces with prescribed mean curvature function.