Low-dimensional topological invariants, hyperbolic volume and Perelman invariants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUGA Ken-ichi  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30186374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40125901)
SUGIYAMA Ken-ichi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90206441)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低次元位相不変量 / 双曲体積 / 低次元多様体 / コバノフホモロジー / 4次元多様体 / リッチ流 / Ricci流 / 微分トポロジー / 低次元トポロジー / 位相不変量 / ペレルマン不変量
Research Abstract
We investigated the possibility of applying the technique of Hamilton's Ricci flow to the understanding of the topology of 4 dimensional manifolds, or more generally, to the understanding of various topological invariants in low-dimensional topology. While in dimension three, the formation of singularities is well understood due to the works of Hamilton and Perelman,in dimension 4, the singularity seems unstable with respect to the initial metiric, which eventually prevented our systematic understanding of the formation in dimension 4 during this period of study. Some peripheral computation concerning Khovanov homology of some links were performed.