Cohomological dimension theory in coarse geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2011)
Shizuoka University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Akira  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40116158)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSAKA Tetsuya  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50344908)
CHINEN Naotsugu  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20370067)
EDA Katsuya  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90015826)
YAGASAKI Tatsuhiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (40191077)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords位相幾何 / Coarse幾何 / コホモロジー次元論 / Coarse幾何学 / 幾何学 / トポロジー / coarse幾何学 / 次元論 / 次元 / コホモロジー次元
Research Abstract
As we started to investigate coarse geometry from the viewpoint of asymptotic dimension theory, we faced an important problem related to embedding problems. Namely, we investigated the problem what kind of n-dimensional compact metric spaces can be embedded into a product of n one-dimensional compact metric spaces. First, we tried to determine a class of n-dimensional topological and generalized manifolds which can be embedded into a product of n one-dimensional compact metric spaces by using geometric structures and the rank of 1-dimensional cohomology groups. Next, we applied this method to arbitrary n-dimensional compact metric spaces to determine embeddability and succeeded to give a criterion by using the triviality of n-dimensional Cech cohomology groups and the rank of 1-dimensional Cech cohomology groups.