Construction of theory of non-commutative partial differential equations by Schwarzian and twistor methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hajime  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 名誉教授 (30011612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAWA Tetsuya  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授研究者 (20169288)
SUZUKI Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (70235993)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシュワルツ微分 / 放物幾何 / リー構造 / リー・テンソル積構造 / ルジャンドル織物 / グロンウォール予想 / プシュードハーミッシアン構造 / CR多様体 / 田中-ウェブスター接続
Research Abstract
We decide the fundamental system of linear differential equations for pseudo-hermitian structures which are given by fixing a contact form of a CR-manifold. The integrability condition of the system coincides with the vanishing of the torsion and the curvature of the Tanaka-Webster connection. The Lie tensor product structure defined by one root is fundamental element of parabolic geometry. We give the connection of the structure for the basis of the analysis.