Equivariant invariants of knots and 3-manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Tomotada  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (50223871)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HABIRO Kazuo  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (80346064)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords結び目 / 3 次元多様体 / 不変量 / 3次元多様体 / 3次元多様体
Research Abstract
The author has studied invariants of knots and 3-manifolds.The author showed that the perturbative invariant is derived from the LMO invariant in the case of any simple Lie algebra in a joint work with Takahito Kuriya and Thang T. Q. Le. The author calculated the asymptoric expansion of the Kashaev invariant of some simple knots, and verified that the volume conjecture holds for these knots.