Homogeneous Einstein manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SKANE Yusuke  大阪大学, 名誉教授 (00089872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMARU Hiroshi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50306982)
YAMADA Takumi  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 講師 (40403117)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords等質アインシュタイン計量 / 一般化された旗多様体 / リー群上の左不変リーマン計量 / アインシュタイン可解多様体 / 擬ケーラー計量 / コンパクトリー群上のアインシュタイン計量 / 不変なアインシュタイン計量 / 可解リー群 / 擬ケーラー構造 / 可解多様体 / 等質アインシュタイン多様体 / リー群上の左不変計量のなす空間 / 非コンパクト型対称空間 / 余次元1の作用 / 擬ケーラー多様体 / リッチ形式 / 擬ケーラー・アインシュタイン計量 / 非コンパクス型対弥空間 / 擬リーマン可解多様体 / リッチ平坦 / 曲率平坦擬リーマン計量
Research Abstract
For generalized flag manifolds, we completely classified homogeneous Einstein metrics in case that these have four isotropy summands. Moreover, in the cases when generalized flag manifolds have five or six isotropy summands, we obtain the existence of non-Kahler Einstein metrics on these spaces. For solvable Lie groups which are obtained by the extensions of nilpotent Lie subgroups corresponding to the parabolic Lie subalgebras of garaded semi-simple Lie groups, we have proved that there exist always Einstein metrics. We also constructed many compact pseudo-Kahler solvmanifolds with flat Ricci tensor.