Comprehensive studies of topological aspects of algebraic spaces and stratified spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YOKURA Shoji  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60182680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Kimio  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40107850)
AIKOU Tadashi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00192831)
YASUDA Takehiko  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30507166)
FURUSAWA Hitoshi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00357930)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHMOTO Toru  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20264400)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords代数多様体 / コボルデイズム / モチーフ / 特性類 / bivariant theory / algebraic cobordism / ゼータ関数 / Grothendieck groups / categorification / fiberwise bordism / intersection space / motivic characteristic class
Research Abstract
(1) Using motivic Hirzebruch class, we constructed Motive Milnor classe, which is a generalization of the Milnor number. (2) W constructed a zeta function of the motivic Hirzebruch class, a special case of which gives rise to the zeta function of the Chern class. (3) Using the idea in the universal bivariant theory introduced by the representative of this grant, we introduced the notion of fiberwise bordism group and we showed that we could construct a bivariant theory of fiberwise bordism group, using the notion of differentiable spaces. (4) We showed that any additive invariant, which cannot be usually captured as a natural transformation, could be captured as a natural transformation.