Study of global structure and invariants of symplectic quotients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Tatsuru  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30268974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Shigeaki  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60166212)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OCHIAI Hiroyuki  九州大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90214163)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシンプレクティック商 / 運動量写像 / 余随伴軌道 / ベクトル分配関数 / 超幾何関数 / 多重ウェイト多様体 / コホモロジー交叉積 / 既約表現 / テンソル積 / シューア関手 / 重複度 / 漸近的次元
Research Abstract
First, we showed that for any compact Lie group, the asymptotic dimension of the invariant subspace in the Weyl module is proportional to that of the invariant subspace in the multiple tensor product. Second, we obtained a formula for the asymptotic behavior of a vector partition function with possibly negative weights, which generalizes a known formula for a vector partition function without weights. Third, we introduced the notion of a multiple weight variety, and obtained a formula for its volume under certain assumptions.