Networking Seifert surgeries on knots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MOTEGI Kimihiko  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40219978)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幾何学 / トポロジー / 結び目 / 3次元多様体 / Dehn手術 / Seifert fiber space / seiferter / Seifert Surgery Network / Dehn surgery / lens space / hyperbolic knot / closed geodesic / band sum
Research Abstract
How do Seifert surgeries on hyperbolic knots arise from those on torus knots? We approach this question from a networking viewpoint. Our basic idea is finding relationships among such surgeries using ``inheritance" property of seiferters. A path in the network from one Seifert surgery to another explains how the former Seifert surgery is obtained from the latter after a sequence of twistings along seiferters and/or annuli cobounded by pairs of seiferters. We find explicit paths from various known Seifert surgeries to those on torus knots, the most basic and well-understood Seifert surgeries. Successive twists along a ``hyperbolic seiferter" or a ``hyperbolic annular pair" produce infinitely many Seifert surgeries on hyperbolic knots. We have given a list of Seifert surgeries on torus knots which have hyperbolic seiferters or hyperbolic annular pairs, and obtained results suggesting that such surgeries are restricted.