Studies on partial orders on sets of 3-manifolds defined by epimorphisms between fundamental groups.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Teruaki  創価大学, 工学部, 教授 (90272658)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIFUJI Takayuki  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90334466)
SUZUKI Masaaki  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (70431616)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords3次元多様体 / 結び目 / 基本群 / 有限素体 / 結び目群 / 非可換表現 / 全射準同型写像 / metabelian表現 / 写像度 / Casson不変量 / ねじれAlexander不変量 / 半順序関係 / degree
Research Abstract
For the set of prime knots with up to 11-crossings, we determined the partial order relation defined by using meridian preserving epimorphisms between knots groups. We also proved that for any given 2-bridge knot there exists a Montesinos knot with an epimorphims which is induced by a degree zero map. Further we found pairs of a 3-bridge hyperbolic Montsinos knot and a 2-bridge hyperbolic knot which is not induced from a nonzero degree map. For any knot, there exists a infinitely many prime numbers such that there exists a non abelian representation on its knot group in 2-dimensional special linear group over a finite prime field with such a characteristic.