Research on differential geometry with related to the recent results of computer algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Tatsuyoshi  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (90299537)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords幾何学 / 応用数学 / 計算機システム / KNOPPIX / 計算機代数
Research Abstract
We investigated the new approach to differential geometry with related to the recent results in computer algebra. We studied intrinsic geometry of Lie hypersurfaces in complex space forms. On the other hand, We developed the computer environment of Live Linux, it contains many computer algebra and visualization systems. KNOPPIX/Math and MathLibre are systems of collections of software tools and documents for researching mathematics.