Construction of statistical sequential estimation procedures in nonregular case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Ken-ichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90260471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAHIRA Masafumi  筑波大学, 副学長 (70017424)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統計数学 / 逐次推定 / 推定量 / 有効性 / 逐次点推定 / 逐次区間推定
Research Abstract
We constructed sequential interval and point estimation procedures of the endpoints of the support of the probability distribution with a bounded support. The estimation procedures are based on the extreme values. The sample sizes for these estimation procedures asymptotically coincide with minimum sample sizes when the width of the support is known.