New approach to spectral theory of generalized second-order differential operators and its applications to probability theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Yuji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (60108975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIANG Song  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (60324399)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords確率論 / Kreinの対応 / 1次元拡散過程 / 極限円 / 推移確率密度 / 推移確率 / スペクトル関数 / スペクトル関数の漸近挙動
Research Abstract
It is well known that a linear diffusion is described by a generalized second-order differential operator. Therefore, the study of various quantities of linear diffusions is reduced to problems on the spectral functions. In the present study we obtained a necessary and sufficient condition on the asymptotic behavior of the spectral function. Furthermore, we also obtained some related results on the maximum process of the diffusion.