Study of equilibrium problems and its application to optimization problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Koji  千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (20293152)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Eisaku  千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (10366940)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords均衡問題 / 不動点理論 / 凸解析 / 最適化 / アルゴリズム / スペース配分最適化
Research Abstract
In this research, we dealt with equilibrium problems, fixed point problems, zero point problems, and variational inequality problems in Banach spaces and Hilbert spaces. Then we obtained some existence theorems and convergence theorems for such problems by using the method of fixed point theory and nonlinear operator theory. Moreover, we also investigated relationships between approximation methods of fixed points, and strong or firm nonexpansiveness of nonlinear mappings.