Study on stochastic and quantum models on complex networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Norio  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80205575)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords量子ウォーク / 複雑ネットワーク / 弱収束定理 / ゼータ関数 / 局在化 / 極限測度 / 閾値ネットワーク / 極限定理
Research Abstract
There are many results on two-state space homogeneous quantum walks in one dimension. Therefore we investigated localization and limit theorems for some extended models. In fact we considered the one-dimensional quantum walk with one defect. In this model, we obtained necessary and sufficient conditions of localization and the weak limit theorems. Furthermore we got the eigenvalue and eigenvector of the threshold model. By using them, we analyzed limit measures of the continuous-time quantum walk on the model and clarified difference between the quantum walk and the corresponding classical random walk.