High accuracy finite element method for flow problem with moving boundary and relative topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Katsushi  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (20110231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Norikazu  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (50409679)
OKUMURA Hiroshi  富山大学, 総合情報基盤センター, 講師 (30355838)
MURAKAWA Hideki  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 助教 (40432116)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自由界面問題 / 有限要素法 / フラックス・フリー有限要素法 / Semi-Lagrange Galerkin特性関数法 / 表面張力 / 反応拡散近似 / 移動境界問題 / Semi-Lagrange Galerkin特性有限要素法 / Semi-Lagrange Galerkin法 / 自由境界問題 / 応用数学 / 数値解析 / 流体力学
Research Abstract
In this research we considered the flux-free finite element method for incompressible two-fluid flows and we gave the mathematical considerlation for the mass conservation, error estimates and the convergence of the approximate solution of the flux-free finite element method for the genelarized Stokes interface problem in the case of discontinuous viscosity and density.
Okumura considered the free-interface flow problem using the SLG characteristic finite element method with the Hermite element and the surface tension effect by the CSF method. Murakawa treated a moving boundary problem with triple-junction points. He provided a weak formulation of the problem which implicitly involves the information of the moving boundaries. Moreover, he proposed and analyzed an efficient numerical method for caputuring the moving boundaries. Yamaguchi had by analytic semigroup theory that mind solution of the Cauchy problem of penalized Navier-Stokes equations converges to that of original problem when penalty parameter tends to zero.