Statistical inference for stochastic differential equations from discrete observation and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Masayuki  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70280526)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高頻度データ / 確率方程式 / 最尤型推定量 / 大偏差不等式 / 統計科学 / 確率微分方程式 / モーメント収束 / 高瀕度データ / 非エルゴード的統計 / ベイズ型推定量 / 漸近混合正規性
Research Abstract
We considered statistically asymptotic inference for volatility parameters of stochastic differential equations from high frequency data observed on the fixed interval. By using the polynomial type large deviation inequality for the statistical random field, we showed the asymptotic mixed normality of maximum likelihood type estimator and Bayes type estimator of the volatility parameter and the moments of convergences of the estimators. Under nh^p ->0, where h is the discretization step size, n is the sample size and p is an integer value greater than 2, adaptive maximum likelihood estimators of both drift and volatility parameters for discretely observed ergodic diffusion processes were obtained, and their asymptotic normality and moment convergence wereproved. Moreover, we treated adaptive estimators of drift and volatility parameters for misspecified ergodic diffusion processes from discrete observations and their asymptotic properties were shown.