Enclosures of solution curve of differential equations by computer-assisted proof
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshitaka  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (90243972)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATOU Kaori  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (40326426)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計算機援用証明 / 精度保証付き数値計算 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 非線形微分方程式 / 解曲線の追跡 / 線形化作用素の可逆性 / 無限次元Newton法 / 陰関数定理 / 固有値問題 / 解の存在検証 / 非自己共役固有値問題 / 固有値の除外 / 線形化作用素のノルム評価
Research Abstract
We developed a computer-assisted theory to verify the existence of the solutions for nonlinear elliptic boundary value problems with local uniqueness. We also proposed verified computations of eigenvalue exclosures for the linearization problems. Finally combining with developed method and the implicit function theorem, we introduced a procedure to enclose solution curves of nonlinear partial differential equations by computer-assisted proof and confirmed its effectiveness by some verified results.