Finite projective planes and symmetric divisible designs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SUETAKE Chihiro  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (80353241)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords対称横断デザイン / 対称分割デザイン / 一般アダマール行列 / 有限射影平面 / 自己同型群 / クラス正則対称横断デザイン / 結合行列 / 群環
Research Abstract
We proved that the order of an automorphism group of any symmetric transversal design STD_2[12 ; 6] is 2^α3^β for some nonnegative integers α and β. We proved that ifπis a projective plane of order 12 admitting a collineation group G of order 9, then G is an elementary abelian group andπis not planar. We classified STD_6[18 ; 3]'s and STD_7[21 ; 3]'s that have a semiregular nonisomorphic automorphism group of order 9 on both points and blocks containing an elation of order 3. We showed that the number of nonisomorphic STD_8[24 ; 3]'s is at least 24.