Study on stochastic models of population genetics by means of the theories of stochastic processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Masaru  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20202830)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords集団遺伝学 / 分子進化 / 突然変異 / 自然淘汰 / 確率モデル / 確率過程 / マルコフ過程 / 拡散過程 / モランモデル / 自然淘汰の互助的相互作用 / 出生死滅過程 / 拡散モデル / モラン・モデル / 一次元広義拡散過程 / 広義拡散過程
Research Abstract
Stochastic models of population genetics were studied by means of the theories of stochastic processes. First, several models with the fluctuation of population size were investigated and the relation between these models was disclosed. Next, some properties of the multi-dimensional stochastic models with compensatory fitness interaction were studied. Further, two results were obtained for a stochastic model described by a birth and death process. The first result was properties of the conditional process conditional on hitting the specified boundary point prior to the other boundary point. The second was some limit theorems of this stochastic model under weak mutation.