Combinatorial properties on convex sets by a finite point set
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
URABE Masatsugu  東海大学, 清水教養教育センター, 教授 (30256177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Nobuhiko  東海大学, 清水教養教育センター, 教授 (60228955)
AKIYAMA Masatoshi  東海大学, 清水教養教育センター, 教授 (50246146)
HOSONO Kiyoshi  東海大学, 清水教養教育センター, 教授 (40238754)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSONO Kiyishi  東海大学, 清水教養育センター, 教授 (40238754)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords応用数学 / 組合せ論 / 離散幾何学 / 離散数学
Research Abstract
"Find the smallest integer f(k) so that any set of f(k) points in the plane, no three collinear, contains the vertices of a convex k-gon, whose interior contains no points of the set. "The above problem for k=6 is a famous open problem. Our main purpose is to settle the question of the existence of f(6). Furthermore, we tried to find and solve other several discrete geometry problems for a finite point set in this research project.