Generalizations of infinite dimensional Laplacians, construction methods of stochastic processes and developments in quantum information analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kimiaki  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90195983)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUZAWA Tadato  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20022618)
ICHIHARA Kanji  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00112293)
MIMACHI Yuko (HARA Yuko)  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00218629)
NISHI Kenjiro  名城大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30076616)
OBATA Nobuaki  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (10169360)
HIBINO Yuji  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50253589)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords無限次元ラプラス作用素 / 無限次元確率過程 / 確率過程構成法 / 量子情報解析 / Exotic Laplacian / レヴィ・ラプラシアンの一般化 / ホワイトノイズの高階微分 / チェサロヒルベルト空間
Research Abstract
In this research, we considered a quantization and a new approach to a quantum information analysis by researching the infinite dimensional stochastic analysis jointly from major fields : probability theory, analysis, graph theory, number theory and computer science. Especially we succeeded in constructing the theory of higher order derivatives of white noise based on the stochastic analysis associated with exotic Laplacians defined by higher order Cesaro means of the second differentiation. It is a quite important progress and a creative point that a quantum information analysis in this direction can be constructed.