Research on estimation of the shape of unknown portions of a domain varying with time and on algorithms for reconstruction of the shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Hajime  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (20240781)
Research Collaborator TSUCHIYA Masaaki  金沢大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords逆問題 / 形状推定 / 放物型方程式 / 混合型境界条件 / Feynman-Kac型公式 / 弱解 / 関数方程式
Research Abstract
When the shape of a portion of the face of an object or the shape of several internal cavities of an object is unknown, the shape may be estimated by using thermal data from measurements on an accessible portion of the face. In this research, we studied such an inverse problem for the shape which may vary with time. Then we focused on the unique determination problem: whether the unknown shape can be uniquely determined from the thermal data or not. Solving the unique determination problem is firstly requested for the inverse problem. We demonstrated some sufficient conditions for the unique determination.