Study on inverse problems for partial differential equations using the probe and enclosure methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
IKEHATA Masaru  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90202910)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOU Hiromichi  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30400790)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords境界値逆問題 / 波の物体散乱逆問題 / enclosure met hod / 熱方程式 / 波動方程式 / Helmholtz方程式 / 粘弾性体 / 逆散乱問題 / 囲い込み法 / 粘弾性体の方程式 / 解析学 / Enclosure method / Probe method / 熟方程式 / 複素幾何光学解
Research Abstract
The most representative results obtained in this study consists of two parts. The first one shows that the enclosure method using dynamical data overa finite time interval can be applied to several inverse problems for the heat and waveequations and visco-elastic system of equations in three dimensions. And also the result raises several problems to be solved. The second one is the finding of the idea thatthe logarithmic differential of the indicator function in the enclosure method appliedto inverse obstacle scattering problems governed by the Helmholtz equation yieldsinformation two times more than the original indicator function.