Study on the structure of nonnegative solutions for parabolic equations and the perturbation theory of elliptic operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURATA Minoru  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50087079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA Hiroshige  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10154189)
UCHIYAMA Kouhei  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00117566)
MIYAMOTO Yasuhito  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (90374743)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords解析学 / 関数方程式 / 関数解析学 / 確率論 / 放物型方程式 / 熱核 / 積分表示 / 楕円型方程式 / グリーン関数 / 半小摂動 / マルチン境界 / 非負値解
Research Abstract
We investigated the structure of nonnegative solutions to parabolic equations in cylinders on Riemannian manifolds, and gave explicit integral representation formulas for any solutions under the general and optimal condition that the constant function 1 is a semismall perturbation of the associated elliptic operator ; whose geometric characterization was also given in the case of the heat equation on rotationally symmetric Riemannian manifolds. Furthermore, by using the characterization and giving a sharp sufficient condition for the uniqueness of nonnegative solutions to the Cauchy problem, we determined the structure of nonnegative solutions to the heat equation on rotationally symmetric Riemannian manifolds.