Project/Area Number |
21540169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA Akio 金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (20111320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Satoru 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90178971)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NOGUCHI Junjiro 東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (20033920)
KASU Atsushi 金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (40152657)
KAI Chifune 金沢大学, 数物科学系, 助教 (70506815)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 複素ユークリッド空間 / 正則自己同型群 / 双正則同値 / 位相群 / 多重円板 / 有界対称領域 / ラインハルト領域 / スタイン多様体 / 複素幾何学 |
Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this research is to determine the complex manifold structure by means of the topological group structure of its holomorphic automorphism group. This is very difficult and this cannot be achieved in full generality at this moment. However, we could obtain interesting results on some important model spaces appearing in the study of several complex variables. Especially we could prove that bounded symmetric domains in the complex Euclidean space are completely characterized by their holomorphic automorphism groups.