Nonlinear evolution equations and singular perturbations of variational inequalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUBO Masahiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80205129)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Noriaki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90333658)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非線形解析 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 非線形発展方程式 / 変分不等式 / 凸解析 / 変分解析 / 特異摂動 / 劣微分作用素 / 準変分不等式 / 数理モデル解析 / Cahn-Hilliard方程式 / 変分原理 / 相転移モデル / 浸透流モデル
Research Abstract
Since Newton's invention, differential equations, that are equations containing unknown functions and their derivatives, have been and remain the most useful tool to describe and study mathematically various phenomina arising in physics and engineerings. From the viewpoint of abstract nonlinear evolution equations, we considered variational inequalities, that are problems of differential equations with constrains given by inequalities and imposed upon the unknown functions, and proved the existence of the singular limit of a problem containing a parameter whose limit changes the type of equation. Also in the course of the study, we proposed the concept of quasi-variational analysis by synthesizing the principal tools of nonlinear analysis: variational principles and fixed point analysis, and introduced the concept of a quasi-subdifferential operator which is a new class of abstract nonlinear operators.